Australian Maritime Safety Authority

Privacy Policy

How we handle your personal information

This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

We also have a condensed version that provides a short summary of the policy.

About this policy

Purpose

I don't have time to read the whole policy. What should I read first?

Outline of this policy

Part A — Our Personal Information Handling Practices

Our obligations under the Privacy Act

Collection

Data quality

Overseas disclosures

Part B — Files: how we handle specific types of files that contain personal information

The following is an example of the major categories of personal information collected and held by AMSA. This is a representative sample only - if you are interested in learning about the personal information handling practices of personal information other than the kinds discussed below, please contact the AMSA Privacy Officer on the details provided.

Information Relating to Certificates of Qualification

General Register of Seaman

Australian Register of Ships

Files Relating to Prosecutions and Regulatory Enforcement Actions

Levy Payment Portal

Emergency Beacon Register

Contacts Lists

Freedom of Information Files

Administrative and Personnel Files

National Data Management System (NDMS)

Part C — Information collected online by AMSA

Information collected

Cookies

Use of Personal Information Collected

Access and correction

How to contact us

Individuals can obtain further information in relation to this privacy policy, or provide any comments, by contacting us:  

Telephone

Head office +61 2 6279 5000 (8.00am to 5.15pm, Monday to Friday)

Post

Privacy Officer
Australian Maritime Safety Authority
GPO Box 2181
Canberra City ACT 2601

Facsimile

(02) 6279 5950

Email

FreedomOfInformation@amsa.gov.au

Note that some of these words, including “sensitive information” and “enforcement body” have defined meanings under the Privacy Act 1988.

Twitter Facebook YouTube Copyright · Accessibility · Site Map · Privacy

Information Publication Scheme Davis Langdon Certification Services